Weekend Verdict

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Weekend Verdict

Last Updated: January 2025

Welcome to Weekend Verdict (weekendverdict.com). We are committed to protecting your privacy and being transparent about how we collect, use, and safeguard your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains our practices regarding data collection and your rights as a user of our video game buying guide platform.

1. Information We Collect

1.1 Personal Information

When you interact with Weekend Verdict, we may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Account Information: If you create an account on weekendverdict.com, we collect your email address, username, and password (stored in encrypted form).
  • Contact Information: When you reach out to us through our contact forms or email, we collect your name, email address, and any information you choose to provide in your message.
  • Newsletter Subscriptions: If you subscribe to our newsletter for game recommendations and updates, we collect your email address and subscription preferences.
  • User-Generated Content: Any comments, reviews, or feedback you submit to Weekend Verdict, including your opinions on game recommendations and buying guides.

1.2 Automatically Collected Information

We automatically collect certain technical information when you visit weekendverdict.com:

  • Usage Data: Pages viewed, time spent on pages, click patterns, search queries, and navigation paths through our buying guides.
  • Device Information: Browser type and version, operating system, device type (desktop, mobile, tablet), screen resolution, and language preferences.
  • Log Data: IP address, access times, referring URLs, and general geographic location (country/city level only).

1.3 Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Weekend Verdict uses cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your experience:

  • Essential Cookies: Required for basic site functionality, including session management and security features.
  • Analytics Cookies: Help us understand how visitors use weekendverdict.com, which game guides are most popular, and how we can improve our content.
  • Preference Cookies: Remember your settings, such as preferred game genres, platform filters, and display preferences.
  • Marketing Cookies: Used to deliver relevant content recommendations and measure the effectiveness of our promotional efforts.

You can control cookie preferences through your browser settings. However, disabling certain cookies may limit your ability to use some features of Weekend Verdict.

2. How We Use Your Information

Weekend Verdict uses the collected information for the following purposes:

  • Service Delivery: To provide you with our video game buying guides, recommendations, and analysis of when games get fun, time investment requirements, and endgame value assessments.
  • Personalization: To tailor content recommendations based on your gaming preferences, platform choices, and browsing history on weekendverdict.com.
  • Communication: To send you newsletters, respond to your inquiries, and provide updates about new game reviews and buying guides.
  • Analytics and Improvement: To analyze user behavior, understand which content resonates with busy adult players, and improve our no-hype approach to game recommendations.
  • Security: To detect and prevent fraud, abuse, and security incidents on our platform.
  • Legal Compliance: To comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal processes.

3. Information Sharing and Third-Party Disclosure

Weekend Verdict does not sell your personal information to third parties. We may share your information in the following limited circumstances:

3.1 Service Providers

We work with trusted third-party service providers who assist us in operating weekendverdict.com:

  • Analytics Providers: Services like Google Analytics help us understand site traffic and user engagement with our game buying guides.
  • Email Service Providers: To manage newsletter subscriptions and send communications about new content.
  • Hosting Providers: To store and deliver the content on Weekend Verdict securely and reliably.
  • Content Delivery Networks: To ensure fast loading times for our game reviews and recommendations.

These service providers are contractually obligated to protect your information and use it only for the purposes we specify.

3.2 Legal Requirements

We may disclose your information if required by law, court order, or governmental regulation, or if we believe disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of Weekend Verdict, our users, or others.

3.3 Business Transfers

In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets involving Weekend Verdict, your information may be transferred to the acquiring entity, subject to the same privacy protections outlined in this policy.

3.4 Affiliate Links and Gaming Platforms

Weekend Verdict may include affiliate links to game retailers and platforms. When you click these links, the third-party retailer may collect information about your visit. We do not control these third-party privacy practices and encourage you to review their privacy policies.

4. Data Retention

We retain your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy:

  • Account Data: Retained while your account is active and for a reasonable period afterward to comply with legal obligations.
  • Analytics Data: Typically aggregated and anonymized after 26 months, in line with industry standards.
  • Communication Records: Retained for up to 3 years to maintain service quality and resolve potential disputes.
  • Newsletter Subscriptions: Retained until you unsubscribe from our mailing list.

After the retention period expires, we securely delete or anonymize your personal information.

5. Your Privacy Rights

As a user of weekendverdict.com, you have the following rights regarding your personal information:

5.1 Access and Portability

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Weekend Verdict holds about you. We will provide this information in a structured, commonly used format.

5.2 Correction and Update

You can update your account information at any time through your account settings. If you need assistance correcting inaccurate information, please contact us.

5.3 Deletion

You may request deletion of your personal information, subject to certain legal exceptions (such as records we must retain for legal compliance or fraud prevention).

5.4 Opt-Out Rights

  • Marketing Communications: Unsubscribe from newsletters using the link in any email or by contacting us directly.
  • Cookies: Adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies or delete existing cookies from weekendverdict.com.
  • Analytics: Opt out of Google Analytics using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

5.5 Do Not Track

Weekend Verdict respects Do Not Track (DNT) signals. When we detect a DNT signal from your browser, we will not track your browsing behavior for advertising purposes.

6. Children's Privacy

Weekend Verdict is designed for adult players and is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected such information, we will promptly delete it. If you believe a child under 13 has provided personal information to weekendverdict.com, please contact us immediately.

7. International Data Transfers

Weekend Verdict operates globally, and your information may be transferred to and processed in countries other than your country of residence. These countries may have data protection laws that differ from those in your jurisdiction. When we transfer your information internationally, we implement appropriate safeguards to protect your data, including:

  • Standard contractual clauses approved by relevant data protection authorities
  • Ensuring service providers are certified under recognized privacy frameworks
  • Implementing technical and organizational security measures

By using weekendverdict.com, you consent to the transfer of your information to countries outside your residence for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

8. Security Measures

We take the security of your personal information seriously. Weekend Verdict implements industry-standard security measures to protect your data:

  • Encryption: We use SSL/TLS encryption to protect data transmitted between your browser and weekendverdict.com.
  • Secure Storage: Personal information is stored on secure servers with restricted access controls.
  • Password Protection: Account passwords are encrypted using strong hashing algorithms.
  • Regular Security Audits: We conduct periodic security assessments to identify and address vulnerabilities.
  • Employee Training: Our team members receive training on data protection and privacy best practices.

While we strive to protect your information, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure. We cannot guarantee absolute security but are committed to protecting your data using reasonable measures.

9. Third-Party Links and Services

Weekend Verdict may contain links to third-party websites, game platforms, retailers, and services. This Privacy Policy applies only to weekendverdict.com. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third-party sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any external sites you visit through links on our platform.

10. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy periodically to reflect changes in our practices, legal requirements, or service offerings. When we make material changes, we will:

  • Update the "Last Updated" date at the top of this policy
  • Notify you via email if you have an account with Weekend Verdict
  • Display a prominent notice on weekendverdict.com
  • Obtain your consent if required by applicable law

We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed about how we protect your information. Your continued use of Weekend Verdict after changes are posted constitutes your acceptance of the updated policy.

11. Contact Information

If you have questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or how Weekend Verdict handles your personal information, please contact us:

Email: [email protected]

Website: weekendverdict.com/contact

We will respond to your inquiry within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.

12. California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you have additional rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA):

  • Right to know what personal information we collect, use, and share
  • Right to request deletion of your personal information
  • Right to opt-out of the sale of personal information (note: Weekend Verdict does not sell personal information)
  • Right to non-discrimination for exercising your privacy rights

To exercise these rights, please contact us using the information provided above.

13. European Privacy Rights (GDPR)

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom, or Switzerland, you have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

  • Right to access your personal data
  • Right to rectification of inaccurate data
  • Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten")
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object to processing
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time

Weekend Verdict processes your personal information based on the following legal grounds: your consent, performance of a contract, compliance with legal obligations, and our legitimate interests in providing and improving our video game buying guide service.

Thank you for trusting Weekend Verdict with your information. We are committed to helping busy adult players make informed gaming decisions while respecting and protecting your privacy.

Updated · 2026-08-27 14:23
© 2026 Weekend Verdict. Games should earn your hours. All rights reserved. written slowly, in light